Politics

49 aspirants file nominations to contest NPP primaries in Central Region

49 aspirants file nominations to contest NPP primaries in Central Region

At the close of nominations on February 20, 2020, 49 persons picked up nomination forms and successfully filed to go through the processes to be cleared to contest the NPP's Parliamentary primaries on April 25.

The governing party has 19 sitting Members of Parliament 19 in the Central Region.

The details are as follows:

Assin North

1. Abena Durowaa Mensah

2. Eric Amankwa Blay

3. Emmanuel Antwi Bosiako

Twifo Atti-Morkwa

1. Prof. Francis Owusu- Mensah

2. Abraham Dwuma Odoom

3. Ebenezer Obeng Dwamena

Hemang Lower Denkyira

1. Bright Wireko-Brobby

2. Nana Kwame Yamoah Hagan

Gomoa East


1. Kojo Asemanyi

2. Richard Panford

Effutu

Alexander Afenyo Markin

Mfantseman

1. James Korsah Brown

2. Ekow Kwansa Hayford

Agona West

1. Evans Addison Coleman

2. Cynthia Mamle Morrison

3. Samuel Kweku Obodai

4. Yawson Otoo

Ekumfi

Francis Kingsley Ato Cudjoe

Asikuma Odoben Brakwa

1. Anthony Effah

2. Samuel Ofori Ampomah

3. Francis Ampong-Ansah Banasco

4. Ernest Kojo Smith

5. Bright Essilfie Kumi

6. Adjei Domson

Assin South

1. John Ntim Fordjour

2. Joseph Kofi Damtse

Awutu Senya West

1. Nenyi George Andah

2. Mr. Joseph Aidoo

Assin Central

1. Ken Ohene Agyapong

2. Eric Baidoo

Cape Coast North

1. Barbara Asher Ayisi

2. Lawrence Ampah

3. Joseph Thomas Baidoo

4. Philip Longdon

Abura Asebu Kwamankese

1. Elvis Morris Donkoh

2. Eric Kobina Nyanteh

Gomoa West

1. Alexander Kodwo Kom Abban

2. Abass Kodwo Acquah

Upper Denkyira East

1. Nana Amoako

2. Richmond Nii Duodu

 3. Dr Festus Awuah Kwofie

4. Charles Afari Mensah

Awutu Senya East                   

 1. Mavis Hawa Koomson                                    

 2. Bernard Ayeh Dankwah                               

3. Patrick Kwadu-Amponsem

Upper Denkyira West

1. Benjamin Kofi Ayeh

2. Samuel Nsowah Djan

Gomoa Central

1. Naana Eyiah

2. Dr Nana Ketu Cudjoe